Sunday, April 05, 2015

Carnage & Wreckage 2015 Post Event Part 1

In the front (L-R): SJ Quema, Jake de Jesus, Mike Taroy and Emp Fernando; Back row (L-R) Arvin Tan, Fred Escalona, Dick Sy, Chicco Quema, Jon Lansang, Taks Arguelles, and Monchu Echevarria

After four grueling rounds of dice chucking and toy soldiering, the first ever Carnage & Wreckage was a great success! I give you, the winners of C&W 2015:


  • 1st place Champion - SJ Quema (Trollbloods)
  • 2nd place Warlord - Taks Arguelles (Mercenaries)
  • 3rd place Hero - Monchu Echevarria (Circle Orboros)


For best painted, I invited two renowned personalities in our community to pick Best Painted army!

Pics and article by Kim Navarro. More pics after the page break!




Thanks to Fred Escalona, I arrived early to set up the tables at Pitshop

Pitshop had enough tables for 7 simultaneous games

Registration for C&W 2015

More pre-game banter while waiting for the remaining participants

SJ Quema and his Trollbloods

Fred Escalona and his Blindwater Congregation

Monchu Echevarria and his Circle Orboros

Emp Fernando and his Skorne

Chicco Quema and his Khador

Mike Taroy and his Protectorate of Menoth

Jake de Jesus and his Cygnar

Jon Lansang and his Convergence of Cyriss

Dick Sy and his Skorne


Player Name: Dick Sy
Skorne
Total Standing: Dropped; 2W 1L; 1 CP; 91 Army Points destroyed
System: Hordes
Faction: Skorne
Casters: 1/1
Points: 48/50
Tyrant Xerxis (*5pts)
* Bronzeback Titan (10pts)
* Tiberion (11pts)
* Titan Gladiator (8pts)
* Aptimus Marketh (3pts)
Cataphract Cetrati (Leader and 3 Grunts) (8pts)
Cataphract Cetrati (Leader and 3 Grunts) (8pts)
Paingiver Beast Handlers (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Tyrant Commander & Standard Bearer (3pts)
System: Hordes
Faction: Skorne
Casters: 1/1
Points: 49/50
Lord Assassin Morghoul (*6pts)
* Bronzeback Titan (10pts)
* Molik Karn (11pts)
* Titan Gladiator (8pts)
* Aptimus Marketh (3pts)
Cataphract Cetrati (Leader and 3 Grunts) (8pts)
Paingiver Beast Handlers (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Tyrant Commander & Standard Bearer (3pts)
Ancestral Guardian (3pts)
Ancestral Guardian (3pts)
Hakaar the Destroyer (4pts)



Player Name: SJ Quema
Trollbloods
1rd Place, Champion of Carnage & Wreckage 2015
Total Standing: 4W 0L; 9 CP; 150 Army Points destroyed
System: Hordes
Faction: Grissel - Blood of Bragg
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Tiers: 2
Grissel Bloodsong (*5pts)
* Pyre Troll (5pts)
* Troll Bouncer (5pts)
Kriel Warriors (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
* 3 Kriel Warrior Caber Thrower (3pts)
* Kriel Warrior Standard Bearer & Piper (2pts)
Kriel Warriors (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
* 3 Kriel Warrior Caber Thrower (3pts)
Kriel Warriors (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
* 3 Kriel Warrior Caber Thrower (3pts)
Krielstone Bearer and 5 Stone Scribes (4pts)
* Krielstone Stone Scribe Elder (1pts)
Trollkin Scattergunners (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
* Trollkin Scattergunner Officer & Drummer (2pts)
Fell Caller Hero (2pts)
Fell Caller Hero (2pts)
System: Hordes
Faction: Trollblood
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Hoarluk Doomshaper, Rage of Dhunia (*6pts)
* Dire Troll Mauler (9pts)
* Earthborn Dire Troll (10pts)
* Mulg the Ancient (12pts)
* Trollkin Runebearer (2pts)
Cylena Raefyll & Nyss Hunters (Cylena and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
Trollkin Runeshapers (Leader and 2 Crew) (4pts)
Fell Caller Hero (3pts)
Feralgeist (1pts)
Janissa Stonetide (3pts)
Troll Whelps (2pts)



Player Name: Fred Escalona
Minions - Blindwater Congregaton
Total Standing: 1W 3L; 2 CP; 41 Army Points destroyed
System: Hordes
Faction: Blindwater Congregation
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Bloody Barnabas (*6pts)
* Blackhide Wrastler (9pts)
* Blackhide Wrastler (9pts)
* Ironback Spitter (8pts)
Bog Trog Ambushers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Bog Trog Ambushers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 2 Grunts) (6pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 2 Grunts) (6pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 2 Grunts) (6pts)
Croak Hunter (2pts)
Croak Hunter (2pts)



Player Name: Jon Lansang
Convergence of Cyriss
Total Standing: Dropped; 1W 2L; 1 CP; 48 Army Points destroyed
System: Warmachine
Faction: Syntherion - The Great Machine
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Tiers: 4
Forge Master Syntherion (*6pts)
* Corollary (3pts)
* Diffuser (3pts)
* Galvanizer (0pts)
* Mitigator (4pts)
* Assimilator (8pts)
* Cipher (9pts)
* Prime Axiom (19pts)
Optifex Directive (Leader and 2 Grunts) (2pts)
Optifex Directive (Leader and 2 Grunts) (2pts)
Algorithmic Dispersion Optifex (1pts)
Algorithmic Dispersion Optifex (1pts)
Attunement Servitors (2pts)
Reflex Servitor (2pts)
System: Warmachine
Faction: Convergence of Cyriss
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Father Lucant, Divinity Architect (*5pts)
* Corollary (3pts)
* Diffuser (3pts)
* Galvanizer (3pts)
* Prime Axiom (19pts)
Transinfinite Emergence Projector & Permutation Servitors (9pts)
Optifex Directive (Leader and 2 Grunts) (2pts)
Optifex Directive (Leader and 2 Grunts) (2pts)
Reductors (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
Reductors (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
Attunement Servitors (2pts)



Player Name: Taks Arguelles
Mercenaries; Highborn Covenant and Puppet Masters
2nd Place, Warlord of Carnage & Wreckage 2015
Total Standing: 2W 2L; 5 CP; 93 Army Points destroyed
System: Warmachine
Faction: Highborn Covenant
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Durgen Madhammer (*6pts)
* Ghordson Earthbreaker (19pts)
Cylena Raefyll & Nyss Hunters (Cylena and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
Press Gangers (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
Press Gangers (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
Anastasia di Bray (2pts)
Bosun Grogspar (2pts)
Doc Killingsworth (2pts)
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution (3pts)
First Mate Hawk (2pts)
Master Gunner Dougal MacNaile (2pts)
Thor Steinhammer (2pts)
System: Warmachine
Faction: Puppet Masters
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Exulon Thexus (*5pts)
* Subduer (7pts)
* Warden (6pts)
* Wrecker (7pts)
Cephalyx Mind Bender & 9 Drudges (6pts)
Cephalyx Mind Bender & 9 Drudges (6pts)
Cephalyx Mind Slaver & 9 Drudges (6pts)
Cephalyx Mind Slaver & 9 Drudges (6pts)
Tactical Arcanist Corps (4pts)
* Cephalyx Dominator (1pts)
Cephalyx Agitator (2pts)
Cephalyx Agitator (2pts)
Cephalyx Agitator (2pts)



Player Name: Chicco Quema
Khador
Total Standing: 1W 3L; 2 CP; 25 Army Points destroyed
System: Warmachine
Faction: Khador
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Kommander Zoktavir, The Butcher Unleashed (*4pts)
* Behemoth (13pts)
* Sylys Wyshnalyrr, the Seeker (2pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (6pts)
* Greylord Escort (2pts)
Great Bears of Gallowswood (5pts)
Greygore Boomhowler & Co. (Boomhowler and 9 Grunts) (9pts)
Lady Aiyana & Master Holt (4pts)
Widowmakers (Leader and 3 Grunts) (4pts)
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution (3pts)
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan (2pts)
Saxon Orrik (2pts)
Widowmaker Marksman (2pts)



Player Name: Jake de Jesus
Cygnar
Total Standing: Dropped; 0W 2L; 0 CP; 6 Army Points destroyed
System: Warmachine
Faction: Cygnar
Casters: 1/1
Points: 46/50
Major Markus 'Siege' Brisbane (*5pts)
* Defender (9pts)
* Ironclad (7pts)
* Squire (2pts)
Alexia Ciannor & the Risen (Alexia and 9 Risen Grunts) (5pts)
Steelhead Halberdiers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (4pts)
Steelhead Halberdiers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (4pts)
Steelhead Heavy Cavalry (Leader and 4 Grunts) (10pts)
Journeyman Warcaster (3pts)
Reinholdt, Gobber Speculator (1pts)
Rhupert Carvolo, Piper of Ord (2pts)
Stannis Brocker (4pts)



Player Name: Mike Taroy
Protectorate of Menoth
Total Standing: 2W 2L; 0 CP; 61 Army Points destroyed
System: Warmachine
Faction: Protectorate of Menoth
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
High Executioner Servath Reznik (*6pts)
* Reckoner (8pts)
* Reckoner (8pts)
* Vanquisher (8pts)
* Hierophant (2pts)
Choir of Menoth (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Holy Zealots (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
* Holy Zealot Monolith Bearer (2pts)
Initiate Tristan Durant (3pts)
* Redeemer (6pts)
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan (2pts)
Saxon Orrik (2pts)
The Covenant of Menoth (2pts)
The Wrack (3 wracks) (1pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)
System: Warmachine
Faction: Protectorate of Menoth
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Harbinger of Menoth (*5pts)
* Devout (5pts)
* Hierophant (2pts)
Exemplar Bastions (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Exemplar Bastions (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Exemplar Errants (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Exemplar Errant Officer & Standard Bearer (2pts)
Lady Aiyana & Master Holt (4pts)
Exemplar Bastion Seneschal (3pts)
Exemplar Errant Seneschal (2pts)
High Exemplar Gravus (5pts)
Knight Exemplar Seneschal (3pts)
Knight Exemplar Seneschal (3pts)
Rhupert Carvolo, Piper of Ord (2pts)



Player Name: Monchu Echevarria
Circle Orboros
3rd Place, Hero of Carnage & Wreckage 2015
Total Standing: 2W 2L; 1 CP; 72 Army Points destroyed
System: Hordes
Faction: Circle Orboros
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Krueger the Stormlord (*5pts)
* Gorax (4pts)
* Ghetorix (11pts)
* Warpwolf Stalker (10pts)
Druids of Orboros (Leader and 5 Grunts) (7pts)
* Druid of Orboros Overseer (2pts)
Shifting Stones (2pts)
* Stone keeper (1pts)
Shifting Stones (2pts)
Stoneward and 5 Woldstalkers (5pts)
Stoneward and 5 Woldstalkers (5pts)
Blackclad Wayfarer (2pts)
Druid Wilder (2pts)
Gallows Grove (1pts)
Gallows Grove (1pts)
System: Hordes
Faction: Circle Orboros
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Bradigus Thorle the Runecarver (*6pts)
* Wold Guardian (9pts)
* Wold Guardian (9pts)
* Woldwatcher(5pts)
* Woldwatcher(5pts)
* Woldwatcher(5pts)
* Woldwatcher(5pts)
* Woldwatcher(5pts)
* Woldwatcher(free)
Sentry Stones (3 pts)
Sentry Stones (3 pts)
Shifting Stones (2 pts)
Shifting Stones (2 pts)
Shifting Stones (2 pts)



Player Name: Emp Fernando
Skorne
Total Standing: Dropped; 1W 1L; 3 CP; 39 Army Points destroyed
System: Hordes
Faction: Skorne
Casters: 1/1
Points: 50/50
Archdomina Makeda (*5pts)
* Basilisk Krea (4pts)
* Cyclops Raider (5pts)
* Mammoth (20pts)
Cataphract Cetrati (Leader and 5 Grunts) (11pts)
Nihilators (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
Paingiver Beast Handlers (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Swamp Gobber Bellows Crew (Leader and 1 Grunt) (1pts)
Extoler Soulward (2pts)
Mortitheurge Willbreaker (2pts)

Jun Tan picked Dick Sy's Skorne as his choice for Best Painted! Arvin Tan picked Monchu Echevarria's Circle Orboros as his choice for Best Painted! Both players get special brushes that Fortress provided as prize for C&W Best painted! Please contact me at latest convenience so we can coordinate when I can give you the prize.

Thanks to Mike Ang for providing Pitshop as a venue and Best Painted prizes for Carnage & Wreckage 2015! Congratulations to the winners and all our participants!

Thanks for reading and in advance for the +1! For any comments and questions, please feel free to post on the Comments section.
Post a Comment